By the end of 2020, the trade turnover between Turkey and Uzbekistan reached $2 billion, but the potential of the two countries makes it easy to bring this volume to $3 billion. Serdar Keskin, head of the Uzbekistan-Turkey Export Promotion Center, told Anadolu Agency about this.
According to him, Turkey can become one of the three leading trade partners of Uzbekistan.
Keskin noted that trade between Turkey and Uzbekistan last year decreased by 21%, but the parties still managed to reduce damage and end the year with an indicator of $2.101 billion.
“Turkey has retained its position in the list of the main trade partners of Uzbekistan. Uzbekistan’s exports to Turkey decreased in 2020 by 16.5% to $1.016 billion. Turkish exports fell by 18.2% to $1.084 billion,” he said.
According to Keskin, Turkey last year became the fifth largest trade partner of Uzbekistan with a 5.5% share. In exports, Turkey ranked third, in imports, fifth among the partners of Uzbekistan.
Keskin noted that the pandemic had a negative impact on Uzbekistan’s trade turnover with Turkey and other countries. According to him, Uzbekistan remains one of the important countries of the Central Asian region and an attractive market for Turkish investors.