Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 31 May, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a videoconference on measures to ensure the uninterrupted provision of the population with food products.
Around the world, restrictions are intensifying and food prices are rising. The fact that wheat has risen in price by 50 percent on the world market, vegetable oil - by 33 percent, sugar - by 14 percent, oil - by 47 percent, cannot but affect prices in our country. For example, in May in Kashkadarya and Namangan regions, an increase in prices for potatoes, flour and sugar was recorded.
In this regard, the meeting discussed issues of increasing the production of basic food products, including poultry and livestock.
Poultry meat and eggs are affordable, nutritious products with a short production cycle. However, in many regions, poultry meat production volumes do not meet the needs of the population. More than 50 large enterprises in this area operate at half their capacity. There are difficulties in supplying them with food, including wheat.
The meeting identified specific measures to address this problem. In particular, from 1 June, 400 billion soums of revolving loans will be allocated to poultry farms for the purchase of wheat. Through the State Entrepreneurship Support Fund, they will be provided with a guarantee in the amount of 50 percent of the loan collateral, and compensation for interest on the loan in excess of 17 percent of the rate. A proposal was also made to extend the maturity of loans issued to poultry farms for working capital.
Instructions were given on the analysis of the poultry products market and the correct placement of industry projects, the digitalization of all processes from production to the sale of products.
The effectiveness of growing poultry on the basis of cooperation is indicated. For example, the Nurabad district, entrepreneurs, by distributing incubators, set up the procurement of poultry meat and eggs together with the population. Today, the region has reached self-sufficiency in this product, moreover, it has begun to supply it to the city of Samarkand and neighboring regions.
The meeting emphasized the need to expand this experience, assign poultry farms to certain mahallas, and organize poultry farming courses for the population. Each mahalla with such farms will be provided with preferential loans for 200 million soums within the framework of family business programs. At the expense of these funds, the population will be provided with chickens and feed.
Animal husbandry is essential for the prosperity of the population and price stability. This industry produces many types of food products.
On 8 February, the Presidential Decree “On measures for the further development of livestock breeding and strengthening of the forage base” was adopted. The document increased the amount of subsidies to livestock farms for each kilogram of meat from 2,000 to 4,000, for each liter of milk - from 200 to 400 soums. Imported agricultural machinery is exempt from all payments. Preferential credit lines in the amount of $170 million have been opened for manufacturers. It was determined that fodder crops will be grown on more than 200,000 hectares of cotton and grain fields through crop rotation.
At the meeting, the work carried out in this direction was considered in the context of regions. In particular, using the created opportunities in Andijan, Bukhara, Ferghana and Khorezm regions, cotton-textile clusters created 35 livestock farms for 18 thousand head of cattle. However, the commissioning of 70 such complexes in Surkhandarya, Samarkand, Syrdarya, Kashkadarya, Namangan, Jizzakh and Tashkent regions is delayed. At the same time, there is no consistency in the organization of cooperative production of meat and milk in households.
In addition, the work on organizing crop rotation of cotton, grain and fodder crops on an area of 200,000 hectares does not have a clear plan.
In this regard, the Deputy Prime Minister has beenvthe task is to approve and organize crop rotation in each district, to provide farmers with seeds of high-yielding fodder crops. At the same time, the importance of scaling up the provision of veterinary services to livestock and households was emphasized.
Support measures have been identified to ensure the uninterrupted supply of food to the population. In particular, on 1 May, the procedure expired, according to which 22 types of food products, such as meat, fish, dairy products, fruits, vegetable oil, were exempted from customs duties. It was decided to extend this measure until 1 January 2023. The application of increased duty rates on food imports will also be suspended. Restrictions on the import of food in the framework of public procurement will be temporarily lifted.
The Antimonopoly Committee was given instructions regarding ensuring competition in the market and preventing unreasonable price increases.
Khokims of regions and districts, heads of industries reported at the meeting.