Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- A meeting was held at the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan between Minister Aziz Voitov and President of the Organization for the Support of Agriculture and Rural Development of the Republic of Turkiye Muhammed Adak.
At the beginning of the meeting, it was noted that cooperation in the agricultural sector is considered a priority for Uzbekistan and Turkiye and is of particular importance in expanding bilateral relations.
In order to use Turkiye’s experience in the digitalization of agriculture in Uzbekistan, a proposal was made to create a joint training center.
It was also noted that the Uzbek side is ready to implement Turkiye’s joint projects for the placement of crops and monitoring the state of the soil using space technology and geoinformation technologies.
In the field of seed production, the expediency of launching joint seed production projects with the participation of specialists from the Turkish Seed Growers Association "TURKTOB" is shown.
In order to strengthen scientific ties, it was announced that it is planned to open a regional office of the General Directorate of Agricultural Research and Policy (TAGEM) under the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry of the Republic of Turkiye in our country.
During the meeting, the importance of using Turkiye’s rich experience in the development of rural areas of our country in such areas as the public administration system, state support for rural mahallas and improving the legal framework was noted.
Aziz Voitov proposed to develop a pilot program for the development of one village in our republic and establish cooperation in its implementation.