20th Anniversary International Exhibition on Agriculture - AgroWorld Uzbekistan 2025
11 - 13 March 2025, Uzexpocentre NEC
A “smart” greenhouse will be built in Uzbekistan using South Korean technology
Uzbekistan, Tashkent – ​​AN Podrobno.uz. The South Korean Institute will help Uzbekistan build a “smart” greenhouse for growing agricultural products and research, Podrobno.uz correspondent reports.
Deputy Minister of Agriculture Kahramon Yuldashev met with representatives of the delegation of the Republic of Korea, which was headed by the President of the International Institute of Horticulture, Yongbe Lee. The meeting participants discussed the creation of a greenhouse complex with an area of ​​0.6 hectares on the territory of the Research Institute of Vegetables, Melons and Potatoes.
The features of the smart greenhouse will be energy saving and the ability to be remotely controlled using a computer system. It will be used to grow various agricultural products and carry out various research.
Let us recall that Uzbekistan and South Korea are planning to create the region’s first cluster of semiconductor products.