20th Anniversary International Exhibition on Agriculture - AgroWorld Uzbekistan 2025
11 - 13 March 2025, Uzexpocentre NEC
Uzbekistan plans to start exporting poultry meat
The President was presented with proposals for the development of livestock farming. It is planned, together with the United States, to introduce genetic technologies into poultry farming, exempt poultry enterprises from land tax for 5 years and allow the export of poultry meat, as well as provide the population with Karakul sheep and goats.
On June 25, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with proposals for the development of livestock industries, the press service of the head of state reported.
For example, in 2023, 253 projects were implemented in the poultry farming industry, the number of such farms reached 1,300, and 4,000 new jobs were created. For projects in this area, it is planned to attract $420 million from international organizations and banks.
At the presentation, the responsible persons presented information on the poultry development strategy and plans for this year.
In particular, it was noted that this year the volume of poultry meat production will be increased from 700 thousand tons to 800 thousand tons, and egg production - from 8.5 billion to 10 billion.
“The most important issue in this industry is genetics. In our country there is no first-order meat poultry reproducer, and second-order poultry is imported from Hungary,” it was noted at the meeting.
At the same time, the American company accounts for 80% of the global market for poultry genetics solutions. Together with her, it is planned to introduce genetic technologies into poultry farming and create breeding farms.
Additional opportunities have been identified to support industry development. Poultry farming enterprises are planned to be exempt from land tax for 5 years. The export of poultry meat will be allowed. The repayment period for the $35 million of inexpensive resources provided to entrepreneurs will be extended by 3 years.
For reference: According to Presidential Decree UP-5286, livestock, poultry, and meat are included in the list of products exported based on decisions of the President.
The head of state also gave instructions to expand feed supplies and centralize their supply to poultry farms.
Currently, there are 39 farms in Uzbekistan engaged in karakul farming. There are 2 million heads of sheep on more than 2 million hectares of pastures in the Bukhara region. This quantity is not enough, it was emphasized at the event.
In this regard, it was proposed to raise Karakul sheep on the basis of cooperation in households. In particular, in the Karakul, Karaulbazar, Gijduvan, Peshkun, Dzhandar and Alat regions, the population will be provided with sheep, as well as pastures and wells. The area for fodder plants will be expanded. With the help of such measures, the goal is to increase the number of Karakul sheep from 6 to 7 million heads.
During the president's trip to the Namangan region, instructions were given on the development of goat breeding. In accordance with this, purebred goats were brought from Turkey and Russia, and a breeding goat breeding cluster was created.
The President pointed out the need in a similar way, now based on the experience of Mongolia, to bring 5,000 purebred goats to Karakalpakstan, Bukhara, Jizzakh, Namangan and Tashkent regions for their breeding. This will allow the goat population to increase to more than 100 thousand heads in two years.
Instructions were given on improving breeding work in goat breeding, production and export of cashmere and tweed from goat wool.