12 - 14 March 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
36% of water in Uzbekistan’s agriculture is lost in earthen canals - President
Uzbekistan, Tashkent - Gazeta.uz
Agriculture in Uzbekistan consumed 39 billion cubic meters of water over the year. Of this, 36%, or 14 billion cubic meters, was lost in earthen channels, the president said. Another 5-6 billion cubic meters are lost due to outdated irrigation methods
Last year, agriculture in Uzbekistan consumed 39 billion cubic meters of water. Of this, 36%, or more than 14 billion, was lost in canals and ditches with earthen beds. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev announced this at a meeting on Friday.
The head of state emphasized that the relevance of problems related to water resources is growing every day, reports his press secretary Sherzod Asadov. At the same time, over the past two years, large subsidies have been allocated for the water sector, including for the purpose of introducing water-saving technologies.
Due to the fact that 70% of the land is still irrigated using outdated methods, 5-6 billion cubic meters of water are wasted aimlessly and dumped into sewers, the president noted.