20th Anniversary International Exhibition on Agriculture - AgroWorld Uzbekistan 2025
11 - 13 March 2025, Uzexpocentre NEC
Belarus will build a poultry farm in Tashkent, and a dairy plant in Samarkand
February 8, Tashkent /Correspondent BELTA/. Belarus will build a poultry farm in Tashkent, and a dairy plant in Samarkand. This was stated to journalists by the Minister of Agriculture and Food of Belarus Sergey Bartosh, BelTA correspondent reports.
"A project has been worked out for the construction of a poultry farm, for the cultivation of a broiler with a volume of about 70-75 thousand tons per year. The implementation of this project has already begun: a feed mill has been purchased, land has been obtained. Even the brand already exists - "Jozha" ("Chicken")," said Sergey Bartosh.
A poultry farm will be built in Tashkent. And they want to place a dairy plant in Samarkand. Savushkin Product can act as a partner here. Local raw materials are also planned to be processed at the plant. "There are raw materials, but they are not processed, but simply sold among the population," the minister said.
With finished products, you can enter the markets of third countries, for example, in Afghanistan. The Presidents of Belarus and Uzbekistan paid special attention to this topic during the talks in Tashkent.
"So we agreed to build factories for the production of chicken meat and eggs. And not because there is something missing in Uzbekistan, but because we (the President suggested) We can sell it to our neighbors," Alexander Lukashenko stressed. - The usual earthly approach, we adhere to it. And we are ready to work together. That is, we proceeded from the earthly in the negotiations and went from the needs of the Uzbek people, the Belarusian and the neighbors, and, as you know, they are not chosen, they are from God. And I support the policy of the President of Uzbekistan, who is trying to build human relations with his southern neighbor, Afghanistan."
Uzbekistan also wants to test Belarusian potatoes and has already ordered a batch of 20 tons.
"The Belarusian experience is very interesting for us. There is a very good scientific community working there, new varieties of fruit and vegetable crops are being developed. We grow potatoes, but the yield is several times lower. And now we intend to test varieties of Belarusian potatoes. There will be a delivery soon, we will start growing and testing new varieties this season," said Ibrohim Abdurakhmonov, Minister of Agriculture of Uzbekistan.